Art Licensing Newsletter – June 2013

This month’s newsletter features artwork from MGL’s newly signed design group A.k.A and new images for Lisa Jane’s Paws For Thought collection.

licensingexpo

Thanks to everyone for visiting us at the Licensing Expo last week. We had another busy show and it was great to catch up with both new and existing partners.

We hope to see many of you again at BLE in October. MGL booth L15.

To arrange a meeting, please email us or call +44 207 593 0510

New Artist
A.k.A


AKA

MGL has just partnered with London based design group A.k.A. A.k.A’s work has been featured across the globe for major companies like Dreamworks, Pepsi, Random House, Ford, Avia, Mazda, Future, TIME, Phillip Morris, Bacardi and many others.

Their designs are created using a mix of bespoke photography, 3D modelling, Photochopping, traditional airbrushing, pencil renderings, vector work and pen & ink. This unique & eclectic style makes A.k.A stand out from the crowd with their eye catching imagery.

Please click here to view A.k.A’s portfolio and contact us to discuss availability in your territory.

New Images
Paws for Thought


pawsforthought

Animal images are certainly in their hey day as demand has never been greater for cute and cheeky characters from the animal world!

Our own acclaimed American photographer, Lisa Jane, has just submitted new images to add to her Paws for Thought collection, which features a range of adorable puppies and Lisa’s own French bulldog named Winston! These vintage-styled, humorous and charming images are perfect for a number of product ranges including calendars, cards, stationery, gifts and more.

Please click here to view Paws for Thought portfolio.

Advertisements

MGL Artist Portfolio: Dominic Davison

This month’s showcase features the the portfolio of one of MGL’s most popular artists Dominic Davison.

Dominic Davison was born in London, 1972 and now lives in Buckinghamshire, UK where he gets his inspiration for his idyllic and romantic scenes. He has been creating art for many years and in this time built up a loyal fan base, which now spans worldwide. His influences are varied and include landscape masters such as Barend, Cornelis, Koekkoek, Ruisdael, and Constable.

Dominic’s work is perfect for a number of product areas from puzzles to homeware. Please contact us to discuss availability in your territory and product areas.

Click here to view Dominic’s full image collection. 

DominicDavisonlink

 

cottage art for sale
cottages art for sale

rural art for sale

MGL Licensing – Las Vegas, Licensing Expo 2013

Meeting flash2

MGL Artist Portfolio: Manfred Saunat

German born floral artist, Manfred Saunat had been working as a freelance artist since 1979 before joining MGL three years ago. Over the years he has accumulated a beautiful collection of canvases featuring the aesthetics of flowers. These beautiful images offer timeless subjects, perfect for cards, stationery, calendars, homewares and gifts.

Click here to view Manfred’s full image collection. 

Manfred Saunat

Art Licensing Newsletter – May 2013

This month’s Art Deco themed newsletter features 1920’s inspired art work by Helena Lam and Michael Young as well as vintage poster designs by acclaimed artist Brian James.

Next Month MGL will be exhibiting at:

THE LICENSING EXPO – Las Vegas – Booth G40

To arrange a meeting, please email us or call +44 207 593 0510

Artist
Helena Lam


HelenaLam

Helena Lam’s Art Deco range offers a series of fashionable vintage images of stylish and enviable women from the 1920s and 1930s. The images are a perfect representation of one of the most glamorous and popular styles for the 20th century. The collection is perfect for the female market and has already appeared on cards, stationery, gifts, jigsaws, calendars and more.

Please click here to view Helena’s portfolio and contact us to discuss availability in your territory.

Artist
Michael Young


MichaelYoung

Kansas based artist Michael Young is a master of dramatic perspective, hidden themes and subtle wit. Having studied at the Art Students League in New York, his stylish scenes depict the elegance and romance of America’s Art Deco era.

His collection of work is perfect for wall art, puzzles, giftware and more.

Please click here to view Michael’s portfolio.

New Images
Brian James


BrianJames

As one of today’s leading automobile artists Brian has brought over 30 years experience in the world of art and illustration to a series of Art Deco inspired paintings. A lifelong interest in 1920-30s architecture, industrial design and especially graphics have formed the foundation of Brian’s work which captures the feel of a bye gone age.

Brian’s work is well suited to stationery, wall art and greeting cards. Please click here to view Brian’s full portfolio.